Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Canton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Canton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Canton Mississippi Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Canton MS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Canton Crime Index 4763819.64479.3
 
Canton Violent Crimes 59473.4553.5
Canton Murders 187
Canton Rapes 1188.333.1
Canton Robberies 15120.4205.8
Canton Aggravated Assaults 32256.8336.5
 
Canton Property Crimes 4173346.23906.1
Canton Burglaries 2261813.5813.2
Canton Larceny/Thefts 1831468.52601.7
Canton Motor Vehicle Thefts 864.2501.5
 
Canton Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Canton crime collection area population of 12,462.
  • Canton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Canton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Canton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Canton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Canton crime level is worse than national average.

 CANTON STATISTICS
 Canton Population: 12911
 Male Population: 5960
 Female Population: 6951
 Households: 4093
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.99
Canton Population
Canton Crime Level:

 MORE MS CRIME STATS
  Jackson
  Biloxi
  Natchez
  Tupelo
  Long Beach
  Hattiesburg
  Gulfport
  Southaven
  Meridian
  Louisville
  Ocean Springs
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2018 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement